List of Senior high Schools in Ghana

- Advertisement -

 Ashanti Region

Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom

Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri

Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango

Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase

New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase

T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Fomena

Obuasi Municipal District

Christ the King Catholic Senior High School

Father Augustine Murphy Commercial School

Obuasi Secondary/Technical School

St. Margaret Senior High School (Private)

Just Love Senior High School (Private)

Adansi Technical Institute (Private)

Afigya-Sekyere District

Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi

Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona

Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman

Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase

S.D.A. Secondary, Agona

Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem

Ahafo Ano North District

Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang

Tepa Secondary, Tepa

Ahafo Ano South District

  • Mankranso Secondary, Mankranso

Amansie East District

Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu

Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu

Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren

SDA Secondary, Bekwai

Wesley High School, Bekwai

Amansie West District

Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo

Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia

Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere

Asante Akim North District

Agogo State College, Agogo

Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo

Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase

Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra

Asante Akim South District

Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata

Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso

Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase

Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District

Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia

Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin

Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong

Toase Secondary, Toase

Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso

Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District

Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom

Beposo Secondary, Beposo

Jachie Pramso Senior High School

St.Margaret High School,Feyiase

Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura

Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase

Kumasi Metropolitan District

Adventist Secondary School, Bantama-Kumasi

Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi

Pentecost Secondary School,Breman-kumasi

Roman Girls Nursing Traning School,[Suame-Kumasi]

Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama

Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School,Ahodwo Daban-Kumasi

Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong

Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Abrepo- Kumasi

Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase

Kumasi secondary Technical School, Patasi-Kumasi

Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi

Opoku Ware School, Kumasi

Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo

Prempeh College, Kumasi

Engel Educational Complex – Kronom

Kwabre District

Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase

Aduman Secondary, Aduman

Antoa Secondary, Antoa

Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso

Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase

Simms Secondary, Fawoade

Offinso District

  • Akumadan Secondary, Akumadan

Namong Secondary, Namong

St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour

Sekyere East District

Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore

Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease

Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase

Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore

Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu

Sekyere West District

Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong

Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta

Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong

Saint Monica’s Secondary, Mampong

Ejisu/Juaben District

Juaben Secondary School, Juaben

Ejisuman Secondary Schoo, Ejisu

Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu

Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire

Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu – Achinakrom

Church of Christ Senior High School – Adadeentem

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District

Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso

Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom

Mim Secondary, Mim

Asutifi District

Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua

Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso

Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem

OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi

Atebubu-Amantin District

Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu

Amanten Secondary, Amanten

Prang Secondary, Prang

Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji

Berekum District

Berekum Secondary, Berekum

Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini

Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan

Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum

Dormaa District

Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro

Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie

Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta

Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo

Jaman North District / Jaman South District

Drobo Secondary, Drobo

Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka

Nafana Secondary, Sampa

Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom

Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro

Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District

Jema Secondary, Jema

Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo

Nkoranza District

Busunya Secondary, Busunya

Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza

Pru DistrictSene District

Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town

Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso

Sunyani District

Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa

Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani

Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase

Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani

Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre

St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim

Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani

Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani

Tain DistrictTano North District / Tano South District

Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem

Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta

Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa

Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta

Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia

Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo

Techiman Municipal District

Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa

Buoyem Secondary, Boyem

Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman

Techiman Secondary, Techiman

Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom

Wenchi District

Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi

Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi

Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi

Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi

Menji Secondary, Menji

 Central Region

Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa

Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa

Aggrey Memoriaol Secondary School, Cape Coast

Agona District

Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako

Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba

Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom

Siddiq Senior High School,Nyakrom

Naana Khadijah Islamic Girls School

Swedru School of Business, Swedru

Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District

Besease Sec/Comm, Besease

Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira

Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando

Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District

  • Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
  • Odoben Secondary, Odoben

Assin North District / Assin South District

Adankwaman Secondary/Comm, Assin Darman

Assin Manso Secondary School

Assin North Secondary /Technical, Assin Asempaneye

Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta

Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro

Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu

Awutu/Effutu/Senya District

Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere

Senya Secondary School, Senya

Winneba Secondary School, Winneba

Cape Coast Municipal District

Academy of Christ the King

Adisadel College, Cape Coast

Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu

Ghana National College, Cape Coast

Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast

Mfantsipim School established as “Wesleyan High School

Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast

University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast

Wesley Girls’ High School, Cape Coast

Gomoa District

Apam Secondary School, Apam

Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon

Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano

Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin

Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District

Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina

Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem

Komenda Secondary, Komenda

Mfantsiman District

Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir

Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo

Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim

Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond

Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond

Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District

Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa

Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso

Upper Denkyira District

Boa-Amponsem SecSecondary School,

Diaso Secondary School, Diaso

Dunkwa Secondary/Technical School, Dunkwa-On-Offin

 Eastern Region

Akuapim North District

Okuapenmman Socondary School, Akuapem-Akropong

Nifa Seconary School, Adukrom

Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom

Akuapim South District

Nsawam Senior High School

Nsawam business college

Presbyterien Secondary Technical School, Aburi

Aburi Girls’ Secondary School (ABUGISS)

Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.

Saint Martin’s Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri

Asuogyaman District

Akosombo International School

Akwamuman Senior Secondary School

Birim South District

Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)

Oda Secondary School

East Akim District

Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem

Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem

Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem

Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem

Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)

Fanteakwa District

Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino

Kwahu South District

Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia KwahuGREAT NKWASCO

Nkawkaw Secondary School, Nkawkaw

St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu

Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]

New-Juaben Municipal District

Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)

Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)

New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)

Pope John’s Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)

Yilo Krobo District

Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School

Koforidua Technical Institute, 

boso secondary technical school

Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]

 Greater Accra Region

Accra Metropolis District

Accra Academy, Kaneshie, Ghana’s best school, ranked 8th in Africa

Accra Girls Secondary School, Maamobi.

Accra Grammar School – Homepage

Accra High School, Asylum Down

[[Achimota Secondary School] Ranked 19th in Africa]

Action Secondary Technical School Homepage

American Curriculum International School – Homepage

Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp

Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments

Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down

Dansoman Seconday School, Dansoman

Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman

Edge Hill Senior High School, Awoshie

Faith Montessori School and International College – Homepage

Ghana International School – Homepage

Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street

Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie

Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu

La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, La Emmaus

Labone Secondary, Labone

Lincoln Community School, Accra Ghana

Madina Senior High SChool, Madina Accra

Nungua Secondary School, Nungua

O’Reilly Secondary, Adabraka

Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie

Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu

Presbyterian Boys’ Secondary]], Legon

Saint Mary’s Secondary, Korle GonnoBest Girls School In Greater Accra(Affiliating With Accra Aca To Form ACASMA)

Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie

Wesley Grammar, Dansoman

Dangme East District

Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah

Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada

Dangme West District

Ghanata Secondary High School, (Dodowa]

Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo

Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare

Zion Methodist secondary Technical school[Dawhywa]

Tema Municipal District

Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman

Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4 – Homepage

Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town

Our Lady of MercySecondary, Lashibi

Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema

SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College

Tema International College

Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema

Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5

Saint Stephen’s International school

Ga East District

St. John’s Grammar, New Achimota

West Africa Secondary, Adenta [Ranked first class in Ghana and 5th in Ghana]

Ga West District

Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman

Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase

Wadud Secondary, Wasec

Northern Region

East Gonja District

Salaga Secondary School, Salaga

Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga

East Mamprusi District

Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu

Savelugu/Nanton District

Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu

Tamale Municipal District

Business Secondary School, Tamale

Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.

Northern School of Business, Tamale

Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale

Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)

West Gonja District

  • Damongo Secondary School, Damongo

Yendi District

  • Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

 Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District

Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco)

Bawku West District

Zebilla Sceondary School, Zebilla

Bolgatanga Municipal District

Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)

Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)

Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea

Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)

Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga

Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga

Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga

Bongo District

Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.

Builsa District

Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema

Garu-Tempane District

Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane

Kassena/Nankana District

Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)

Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo

Talensi-Nabdam District

Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

 Volta Region

Akatsi District

Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi

Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa

Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu

Jasikan District (Buem District)

Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo

Bueman Secondary, Jasikan

Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya

Nattan Secondary, Nkonya

Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom

Worawora Secondary, Worawora

Ho Municipal District

Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti

Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu

Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe

Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome

Avatime Secondary, Vane

Awudome Secondary, Tsito

Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo

E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho

Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze

Mawuli Secondary, Ho

Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo

Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta

OLA Girls Secondary, Ho (http://www.freewebs.com/olagirls)

Saint Prosper’s College, Ho

Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony’s school Complex

Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode

Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe

Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe

Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito

Hohoe District

Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame

Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate

Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu

Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo

E. P. Secondary, Hohoe

Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe

Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi

Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate

St. Mary’s Seminary Secondary, Lolobi

Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu

Kadjebi District

Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase

Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato

Keta District

Abor Secondary, Abor

Anyako Secondary School, Anyako

Anlo Secondary, Anloga

Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba

Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako

Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi

Keta Business Secondary, Keta

Keta Secondary, Keta

Zion college (zico), Anloga

Krachi District / Krachi East District

Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw

Kete-Krachi Secondary/Tecnology, Kete-Krachi

Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa

Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi

Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai

Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta

Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase

Ketu District

St. Paul’s Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu

Some Secondary, Agbozume

Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze

Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor

Three Town Secondary, Denu

Kpando District

Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega

Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu

Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu

Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve

Peki Secondary , Peki

Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki

Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo

Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo

Have Secondary/Technical, Have

North Tongu District

Adidome Secondary, Adidome

Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor

Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe

St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe

Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi

South Tongu District

Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala

Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope

 Western Region

Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)

Archbishop Porter Girls’ Secondary School (APGSS)[1]

Asankrangwa Secondary School

Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)

Fijai Secondary School

Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)

St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)

Saint Mary’s Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe’s Alma Mater)

Sekondi College(SEKCO)

Shamaa Secondary School

Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)

Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)

Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)

wadud secondary school (wasec)

Michael BrownDiogo Senior high

Bompeh Secondary Technical School

Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)