List of Electoral areas in Ghana

- Advertisement -

How many electoral areas are in Ghana?

This is a list of the 275 constituencies represented in the Parliament of the Republic of Ghana,

Below are the List of Electoral areas in Ghana

Ashanti Region – 47 seats[edit]

  • Adansi-Asokwa

Adansi North District – new

  • Fomena (Adansi North)

Adansi South District

  • New Edubease
  • Afigya Kwabre North 

Afigya Kwabre North District – new

Afigya-Kwabre District –

  • Afigya Kwabre South

Ahafo Ano North Municipal District

  • Ahafo Ano North

Ahafo Ano South East District – new

  • Ahafo Ano South East

Ahafo Ano South West District – new

  • Ahafo Ano South West

Akrofuom District – new

  • Akrofuom 

Amansie Central District

  • Odotobri

Amansie West District

  • Manso Nkwanta
  • Manso Edubia

Asante-Akim Central Municipal District – new

  • Asante-Akim Central

Asante Akim North District

  • Asante-Akim North

Asante Akim South Municipal District

  • Asante-Akim South

Asokore Mampong Municipal District – new

  • Asawase – (formerly in Kumasi Municipal District)

Atwima Kwanwoma District

  • Atwima-Kwanwoma

Atwima Mponua District

  • Atwima-Mponua

Atwima Nwabiagya North District – new

  • Atwima-Nwabiagya North

Atwima Nwabiagya Municipal District – new

  • Atwima-Nwabiagya South

Bekwai Municipal District

  • Bekwai

Bosome Freho District

  • Bosome-Freho

Botsomtwe District

  • Bosomtwe

Ejisu Municipal District – new

  • Ejisu

Ejura Sekyedumase Municipal District

  • Ejura

Juaben Municipal District – new

  • Juaben (formerly in Ejisu-Juaben Municipal District)

Kumasi Metropolitan District

Asokwa

Bantama

Kwadaso –

Manhyia North

Manhyia South

Nhyiaeso – created 2004

Subin

Kwabre East Municipal District

  • Kwabre East

Mampong Municipal District – new

  • Mampong – (formerly in Kumasi Municipal District)

Obuasi East District – new

  • Obuasi East – (formerly in Obuasi Municipal District)

Obuasi Municipal District

Offinso North District

  • Obuasi West
  • Offinso North

Offinso South Municipal District

  • Offinso South

Oforikrom Municipal District – new

  • Oforikrom

Old Tafo Municipal District – new

  • Old Tafo

Sekyere Afram Plains District – new

  • Sekyere Afram plains

Sekyere Kumawu District – new

  • Kumawu

Sekyere Central District 

  • Nsuta-Kwamang-Beposo
  • Afigya Sekyere West
  • Effiduase-Asokore

Sekyere South District

  • Afigya Sekyere East

Suame Municipal District – new

  • Suame 

Ahafo Region – 6 seats[edit]

  • Asunafo North

Asunafo South District

  • Asunafo South

Asutifi North District – new

  • Asutifi North

Asutifi South District – new

  • Asutifi South

Tano North District

  • Tano North

Tano South District

  • Tano South

Bono East Region – 11 seats[edit]

  • Atebubu-Amantin

Kintampo North Municipal District

  • Kintampo North

Kintampo South District

  • Kintampo South 

Nkoranza North District

  • Nkoranza North 

Nkoranza South Municipal District

  • Nkoranza South

Pru East District – new

  • Pru East

Pru West District – new

  • Pru West

Sene East District

  • Sene East

Sene West District

  • Sene West

Techiman North District – new

  • Techiman North

Techiman Municipal District

  • Techiman South

Bono Region – 12 seats[edit]

Districts of Brong Ahafo

  • Banda Ahenkro

Berekum Municipal District

  • Berekum East

Berekum West District – new

  • Berekum West

Dormaa Central Municipal District – new

  • Dormaa Central

Dormaa East District – created 2008

  • Dormaa East

Dormaa West District

  • Dormaa West

Jaman North District

  • Jaman North

Jaman South Municipal District

  • Jaman South

Sunyani Municipal District

  • Sunyani East

Sunyani West District

  • Sunyani West

Tain District

  • Tain

Wenchi Municipal District

  • Wenchi

Central Region – 23 seats[edit]

  • Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese

Agona East District

  • Agona East

Agona West Municipal District

  • Agona West

Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District

  • Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam

Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District

  • Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa

Assin Central Municipal District – new

  • Assin Central

Assin North District – new

  • Assin North

Assin South District

  • Assin South

Awutu Senya East Municipal District – new

  • Awutu-Senya East

Awutu Senya West District – new

  • Awutu-Senya West

Cape Coast Metropolitan Assembly

  • Cape Coast North
  • Cape Coast South

Effutu Municipal District

  • Effutu

Ekumfi District 

  • Ekumfi

Gomoa Central District – new

  • Gomoa Central

Gomoa East District – created 2008

  • Gomoa East

Gomoa West District

  • Gomoa West

Komenda Edina Eguafo Abirem Municipal District

  • Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem

Mfantsiman Municipal District

  • Mfantseman 

Twifo Atii Morkwaa District – new

  • Twifo-Atii Morkwaa

Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District

  • Hemang Lower Denkyira 

Upper Denkyira East Municipal District

  • Upper Denkyira East

Upper Denkyira West District – created 2008

  • Upper Denkyira West – created 2004

Eastern Region – 33 seats

Districts of Eastern Ghana

  • Abuakwa North

Abuakwa South Municipal District – new

  • Abuakwa South

Afram Plains North District

  • Afram Plains North

Afram Plains South District

  • Afram Plains South

Akuapim North District

  • Akropong
  • Akuapem North (defunct)

Akuapim South Municipal District

  • Akwapim South

Akyemansa District

  • Ofoase-Ayirebi

Asene Akroso Manso District – new

  • Asene Akroso-Manso

Asuogyaman District

  • Asuogyaman

Atiwa East District

  • Atiwa East

Atiwa West District

  • Atiwa West

Ayensuano District – new

  • Ayensuano

Birim Central Municipal District

  • Akim Oda

Birim North District

  • Abirem

Birim South District 

  • Akim Swedru
  • Achiase

Denkyembour District – new

  • Akwatia

Fanteakwa North District

  • Fanteakwa North

Fanteakwa South District

  • Fanteakwa South

Kwaebibirem District

  • Kade

Kwahu East District

  • Abetifi

Kwahu South District

  • Mpraeso

Kwahu West Municipal District

  • Nkawkaw

Lower Manya Krobo District

  • Lower Manya

New-Juaben North Municipal District

  • New Juaben North

New-Juaben South Municipal District

  • New Juaben South

Nsawam Adoagyiri Municipal District – new

  • Nsawam Adoagyiri

Okere District – new

  • Okere

Suhum Municipal District

  • Suhum

Upper Manya Krobo District

  • Upper Manya

Upper West Akim District

  • Upper West Akim

West Akim Municipal District

  • Lower West Akim

Yilo Krobo Municipal District

  • Yilo Krobo

Greater Accra Region – 34 seats

Districts of Greater Accra

  • Ablekuma North

Ablekuma West Municipal District – new

  • Ablekuma West

Accra Metropolitan

  • Ablekuma Central
  • Ablekuma South
  • Domeabra-Obom – created 2004
  • Korle Klottey
  • Odododiodoo
  • Okaikwei North
  • Okaikwei Central
  • Okaikwei South

Ada East District – new

  • Ada

Ada West District – new

  • Sege

Adenta Municipal District – created 2008

  • Adenta 

Ashaiman Municipal District

  • Ashaiman

Ayawaso Central Municipal District – new

  • Ayawaso Central

Ayawaso East Municipal District – new

  • Ayawaso East

Ayawaso North Municipal District – new

  • Ayawaso North

Ayawaso West Municipal District – new

  • Ayawaso West Wuogon

Ga East Municipal District

  • Dome-Kwabenya – created 2004

Ga Central Municipal District – new

  • Anyaa-Sowutuom

Ga North Municipal District – new

  • Trobu

Ga South Municipal District

  • Domeabra-Obom 
  • Ngleshie Amanfrom
  • Weija-Gbawe 

Ga West Municipal District

  • Amasaman

Kpone Kantamanso Municipal District – new

  • Kpone-Katamanso

Krowor Municipal District 

  • Krowor

La Dade Kotopon Municipal District

  • Dade Kotopon

La Nkwantanang Madina Municipal District – new

  • Abokobi-Madina

Ledzokuku Municipal District

  • Ledzokuku

Ningo Prampram District

  • Ningo-Prampram

Shai Osudoku District – new

  • Shai-Osudoku

Tema Municipal District

  • Tema East
  • Tema Central

Tema West Municipal District – new

  • Tema West

Northern Region – 19 seats

Districts of Northern Ghana

  • Gushegu

Karaga District

  • Karaga

Kpandai District

  • Kpandai

Kumbunbu District – new

  • Kumbungu

Mion District

  • Mion

Nanton District – new

  • Nanton

Nanumba North District

  • Bimbilla

Nanumba South District

  • Wulensi

Saboba District – new

  • Saboba

Sagnarigu Municipal District – new

  • Sagnarigu

Savelugu Municipal District – new

  • Savelugu

Tamale Metropolitan District

  • Tamale Central
  • Tamale North
  • Tamale South 

Tatale Sanguli District – new

  • Tatale-Sanguli

Tolon District – new

  • Tolon
  • Kumbungu

Yendi Municipal District

  • Yendi

Zabzugu District – new

  • Zabzugu

North East Region – 6 seats

  • Bunkpurugu

Chereponi District

  • Chereponi

East Mamprusi Municipal District

  • Nalerigu Gambaga

Mamprugu Moagduri District – new

  • Yagaba-Kubori (Walewale West)

West Mamprusi District

  • Walewale

Yunyoo Nasuan District – new

  • Yunyoo

Oti Region – 8 seats

  • Biakoye

Jasikan District

  • Buem

Kadjebi District

  • Akan

Krachi East Municipal District

  • Krachi East

Krachi Nchumuru District

  • Krachi Nchumuru

Krachi West District

  • Krachi West

Nkwanta North District 

  • Nkwanta North 

Nkwanta South District

  • Nkwanta South

Savannah Region – 7 seats

  • Bole Bamboi

Central Gonja District

  • Yapei-Kusawgu

East Gonja Municipal District

  • Salaga South

North East Gonja District

  • Salaga North

North Gonja District – new

  • Daboya-Mankarigu

Sawla-Tuna-Kalba District

  • Sawla-Tuna-Kalba

West Gonja District

  • Damango

Upper East Region – 15 seats

  • Bawku Central

Bawku West District

  • Zebilla

Binduri District – new

  • Binduri

Bolganta East District – new

  • Bolgatanga East

Bolgatanga Municipal District

  • Bolgatanga Central

Bongo District

  • Bongo

Builsa North District – new

  • Builsa North

Builsa South District – new

  • Builsa South

Garu District – new

  • Garu

Nabdam District

  • Nabdam

Pusiga District

  • Pusiga

Tempane District – new

  • Tempane

Kassena Nankana Municipal District

  • Navrongo Central

Kassena Nankana West District

  • Chiana-Paga

Talensi District

  • Talensi

Upper West Region – 11 seats

  • Daffiama Bussie Issa

Jirapa Municipal District

  • Jirapa

Builsa North Municipal District

  • Lambussie

Lawra Municipal District – new

  • Lawra

Nadowli Kaleo District – new

  • Nadowli Kaleo

Nandom District – new

  • Nandom

Sissala East Municipal District

  • Sissala East

Sissala West District

  • Sissala West

Wa East District

  • Wa East

Wa Municipal District

  • Wa Central

Wa West District

  • Wa West

Volta Region – 18 seats

Districts of Volta

  • Adaklu – created 2012

Afadzato South District

  • Afadjato South – created 2012

Agotime Ziope District

  • Agotime-Ziope – created 2012

Akatsi North District

  • Akatsi North

Akatsi South District

  • Akatsi South, formerly Avenor-Ave

Central Tongu District

  • Central Tongu 

Ho Municipal District

  • Ho Central

Ho West District

  • Ho West

Hohoe Municipal District

  • Hohoe

Keta Municipal District

  • Anlo
  • Keta

Ketu North District

  • Ketu North

Ketu South District

  • Ketu South

Kpando District

  • Kpando

North Tongu District

  • North Tongu

North Dayi District

  • North Dayi

South Dayi District

  • South Dayi

South Tongu District

  • South Tongu

Western Region – 17 seats

Districts of Western Ghana

  • Amenfi East

Amenfi Central District – new

  • Amenfi Central

Amenfi West District

Effia Kwesimintsim Municipal District – new

  • Ahanta West
  • Effia
  • Kwesimintsim

Ellembelle District 

  • Ellembelle

Jomoro Municipal District

  • Jomoro

Mpohor District – new

  • Mpohor
  • Wassa East

Nzema East Municipal District

  • Evalue-Gwira

Prestea-Huni Valley Municipal District

  • Prestea-Huni Valley

Shama Ahanta East Metropolitan District

  • Essikado-Ketan – 
  • Sekondi
  • Takoradi

Shama District

  • Shama

Tarkwa-Nsuaem Municipal District

  • Tarkwa-Nsuaem

Wasa East District – new

  • Wassa East

Western North Region – 9 seats

Aowin Municipal District – new

  • Aowin

Bia East District

  • Bia East

Bia West District

  • Bia West

Bibiani Anhwiaso Bekwai Municipal District

  • Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai

Bodi District – new

  • Bodi

Juabeso District

  • Juabeso

Sefwi Akontombra

  • Sefwi-Akontombra – 

Sefwi-Wiawso District

  • Sefwi Wiawso

Suaman District – new

- Advertisement -