How many electoral areas are in Ghana?
This is a list of the 275 constituencies represented in the Parliament of the Republic of Ghana,
Below are the List of Electoral areas in Ghana
Ashanti Region – 47 seats[edit]
- Adansi-Asokwa
Adansi North District – new
- Fomena (Adansi North)
Adansi South District
- New Edubease
- Afigya Kwabre North
Afigya Kwabre North District – new
Afigya-Kwabre District –
- Afigya Kwabre South
Ahafo Ano North Municipal District
- Ahafo Ano North
Ahafo Ano South East District – new
- Ahafo Ano South East
Ahafo Ano South West District – new
- Ahafo Ano South West
Akrofuom District – new
- Akrofuom
Amansie Central District
- Odotobri
Amansie West District
- Manso Nkwanta
- Manso Edubia
Asante-Akim Central Municipal District – new
- Asante-Akim Central
Asante Akim North District
- Asante-Akim North
Asante Akim South Municipal District
- Asante-Akim South
Asokore Mampong Municipal District – new
- Asawase – (formerly in Kumasi Municipal District)
Atwima Kwanwoma District
- Atwima-Kwanwoma
Atwima Mponua District
- Atwima-Mponua
Atwima Nwabiagya North District – new
- Atwima-Nwabiagya North
Atwima Nwabiagya Municipal District – new
- Atwima-Nwabiagya South
Bekwai Municipal District
- Bekwai
Bosome Freho District
- Bosome-Freho
Botsomtwe District
- Bosomtwe
Ejisu Municipal District – new
- Ejisu
Ejura Sekyedumase Municipal District
- Ejura
Juaben Municipal District – new
- Juaben (formerly in Ejisu-Juaben Municipal District)
Kumasi Metropolitan District
Asokwa
Bantama
Kwadaso –
Manhyia North
Manhyia South
Nhyiaeso – created 2004
Subin
Kwabre East Municipal District
- Kwabre East
Mampong Municipal District – new
- Mampong – (formerly in Kumasi Municipal District)
Obuasi East District – new
- Obuasi East – (formerly in Obuasi Municipal District)
Obuasi Municipal District
Offinso North District
- Obuasi West
- Offinso North
Offinso South Municipal District
- Offinso South
Oforikrom Municipal District – new
- Oforikrom
Old Tafo Municipal District – new
- Old Tafo
Sekyere Afram Plains District – new
- Sekyere Afram plains
Sekyere Kumawu District – new
- Kumawu
Sekyere Central District
- Nsuta-Kwamang-Beposo
- Afigya Sekyere West
- Effiduase-Asokore
Sekyere South District
- Afigya Sekyere East
Suame Municipal District – new
- Suame
Ahafo Region – 6 seats[edit]
- Asunafo North
Asunafo South District
- Asunafo South
Asutifi North District – new
- Asutifi North
Asutifi South District – new
- Asutifi South
Tano North District
- Tano North
Tano South District
- Tano South
Bono East Region – 11 seats[edit]
- Atebubu-Amantin
Kintampo North Municipal District
- Kintampo North
Kintampo South District
- Kintampo South
Nkoranza North District
- Nkoranza North
Nkoranza South Municipal District
- Nkoranza South
Pru East District – new
- Pru East
Pru West District – new
- Pru West
Sene East District
- Sene East
Sene West District
- Sene West
Techiman North District – new
- Techiman North
Techiman Municipal District
- Techiman South
Bono Region – 12 seats[edit]
- Banda Ahenkro
Berekum Municipal District
- Berekum East
Berekum West District – new
- Berekum West
Dormaa Central Municipal District – new
- Dormaa Central
Dormaa East District – created 2008
- Dormaa East
Dormaa West District
- Dormaa West
Jaman North District
- Jaman North
Jaman South Municipal District
- Jaman South
Sunyani Municipal District
- Sunyani East
Sunyani West District
- Sunyani West
Tain District
- Tain
Wenchi Municipal District
- Wenchi
Central Region – 23 seats[edit]
- Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese
Agona East District
- Agona East
Agona West Municipal District
- Agona West
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
- Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
- Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa
Assin Central Municipal District – new
- Assin Central
Assin North District – new
- Assin North
Assin South District
- Assin South
Awutu Senya East Municipal District – new
- Awutu-Senya East
Awutu Senya West District – new
- Awutu-Senya West
Cape Coast Metropolitan Assembly
- Cape Coast North
- Cape Coast South
Effutu Municipal District
- Effutu
Ekumfi District
- Ekumfi
Gomoa Central District – new
- Gomoa Central
Gomoa East District – created 2008
- Gomoa East
Gomoa West District
- Gomoa West
Komenda Edina Eguafo Abirem Municipal District
- Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem
Mfantsiman Municipal District
- Mfantseman
Twifo Atii Morkwaa District – new
- Twifo-Atii Morkwaa
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
- Hemang Lower Denkyira
Upper Denkyira East Municipal District
- Upper Denkyira East
Upper Denkyira West District – created 2008
- Upper Denkyira West – created 2004
Eastern Region – 33 seats
- Abuakwa North
Abuakwa South Municipal District – new
- Abuakwa South
Afram Plains North District
- Afram Plains North
Afram Plains South District
- Afram Plains South
Akuapim North District
- Akropong
- Akuapem North (defunct)
Akuapim South Municipal District
- Akwapim South
Akyemansa District
- Ofoase-Ayirebi
Asene Akroso Manso District – new
- Asene Akroso-Manso
Asuogyaman District
- Asuogyaman
Atiwa East District
- Atiwa East
Atiwa West District
- Atiwa West
Ayensuano District – new
- Ayensuano
Birim Central Municipal District
- Akim Oda
Birim North District
- Abirem
Birim South District
- Akim Swedru
- Achiase
Denkyembour District – new
- Akwatia
Fanteakwa North District
- Fanteakwa North
Fanteakwa South District
- Fanteakwa South
Kwaebibirem District
- Kade
Kwahu East District
- Abetifi
Kwahu South District
- Mpraeso
Kwahu West Municipal District
- Nkawkaw
Lower Manya Krobo District
- Lower Manya
New-Juaben North Municipal District
- New Juaben North
New-Juaben South Municipal District
- New Juaben South
Nsawam Adoagyiri Municipal District – new
- Nsawam Adoagyiri
Okere District – new
- Okere
Suhum Municipal District
- Suhum
Upper Manya Krobo District
- Upper Manya
Upper West Akim District
- Upper West Akim
West Akim Municipal District
- Lower West Akim
Yilo Krobo Municipal District
- Yilo Krobo
Greater Accra Region – 34 seats
- Ablekuma North
Ablekuma West Municipal District – new
- Ablekuma West
Accra Metropolitan
- Ablekuma Central
- Ablekuma South
- Domeabra-Obom – created 2004
- Korle Klottey
- Odododiodoo
- Okaikwei North
- Okaikwei Central
- Okaikwei South
Ada East District – new
- Ada
Ada West District – new
- Sege
Adenta Municipal District – created 2008
- Adenta
Ashaiman Municipal District
- Ashaiman
Ayawaso Central Municipal District – new
- Ayawaso Central
Ayawaso East Municipal District – new
- Ayawaso East
Ayawaso North Municipal District – new
- Ayawaso North
Ayawaso West Municipal District – new
- Ayawaso West Wuogon
Ga East Municipal District
- Dome-Kwabenya – created 2004
Ga Central Municipal District – new
- Anyaa-Sowutuom
Ga North Municipal District – new
- Trobu
Ga South Municipal District
- Domeabra-Obom
- Ngleshie Amanfrom
- Weija-Gbawe
Ga West Municipal District
- Amasaman
Kpone Kantamanso Municipal District – new
- Kpone-Katamanso
Krowor Municipal District
- Krowor
La Dade Kotopon Municipal District
- Dade Kotopon
La Nkwantanang Madina Municipal District – new
- Abokobi-Madina
Ledzokuku Municipal District
- Ledzokuku
Ningo Prampram District
- Ningo-Prampram
Shai Osudoku District – new
- Shai-Osudoku
Tema Municipal District
- Tema East
- Tema Central
Tema West Municipal District – new
- Tema West
Northern Region – 19 seats
- Gushegu
Karaga District
- Karaga
Kpandai District
- Kpandai
Kumbunbu District – new
- Kumbungu
Mion District
- Mion
Nanton District – new
- Nanton
Nanumba North District
- Bimbilla
Nanumba South District
- Wulensi
Saboba District – new
- Saboba
Sagnarigu Municipal District – new
- Sagnarigu
Savelugu Municipal District – new
- Savelugu
Tamale Metropolitan District
- Tamale Central
- Tamale North
- Tamale South
Tatale Sanguli District – new
- Tatale-Sanguli
Tolon District – new
- Tolon
- Kumbungu
Yendi Municipal District
- Yendi
Zabzugu District – new
- Zabzugu
North East Region – 6 seats
- Bunkpurugu
Chereponi District
- Chereponi
East Mamprusi Municipal District
- Nalerigu Gambaga
Mamprugu Moagduri District – new
- Yagaba-Kubori (Walewale West)
West Mamprusi District
- Walewale
Yunyoo Nasuan District – new
- Yunyoo
Oti Region – 8 seats
- Biakoye
Jasikan District
- Buem
Kadjebi District
- Akan
Krachi East Municipal District
- Krachi East
Krachi Nchumuru District
- Krachi Nchumuru
Krachi West District
- Krachi West
Nkwanta North District
- Nkwanta North
Nkwanta South District
- Nkwanta South
Savannah Region – 7 seats
- Bole Bamboi
Central Gonja District
- Yapei-Kusawgu
East Gonja Municipal District
- Salaga South
North East Gonja District
- Salaga North
North Gonja District – new
- Daboya-Mankarigu
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba District
- Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
West Gonja District
- Damango
Upper East Region – 15 seats
- Bawku Central
Bawku West District
- Zebilla
Binduri District – new
- Binduri
Bolganta East District – new
- Bolgatanga East
Bolgatanga Municipal District
- Bolgatanga Central
Bongo District
- Bongo
Builsa North District – new
- Builsa North
Builsa South District – new
- Builsa South
Garu District – new
- Garu
Nabdam District
- Nabdam
Pusiga District
- Pusiga
Tempane District – new
- Tempane
Kassena Nankana Municipal District
- Navrongo Central
Kassena Nankana West District
- Chiana-Paga
Talensi District
- Talensi
Upper West Region – 11 seats
- Daffiama Bussie Issa
Jirapa Municipal District
- Jirapa
Builsa North Municipal District
- Lambussie
Lawra Municipal District – new
- Lawra
Nadowli Kaleo District – new
- Nadowli Kaleo
Nandom District – new
- Nandom
Sissala East Municipal District
- Sissala East
Sissala West District
- Sissala West
Wa East District
- Wa East
Wa Municipal District
- Wa Central
Wa West District
- Wa West
Volta Region – 18 seats
- Adaklu – created 2012
Afadzato South District
- Afadjato South – created 2012
Agotime Ziope District
- Agotime-Ziope – created 2012
Akatsi North District
- Akatsi North
Akatsi South District
- Akatsi South, formerly Avenor-Ave
Central Tongu District
- Central Tongu
Ho Municipal District
- Ho Central
Ho West District
- Ho West
Hohoe Municipal District
- Hohoe
Keta Municipal District
- Anlo
- Keta
Ketu North District
- Ketu North
Ketu South District
- Ketu South
Kpando District
- Kpando
North Tongu District
- North Tongu
North Dayi District
- North Dayi
South Dayi District
- South Dayi
South Tongu District
- South Tongu
Western Region – 17 seats
Districts of Western Ghana
- Amenfi East
Amenfi Central District – new
- Amenfi Central
Amenfi West District
Effia Kwesimintsim Municipal District – new
- Ahanta West
- Effia
- Kwesimintsim
Ellembelle District
- Ellembelle
Jomoro Municipal District
- Jomoro
Mpohor District – new
- Mpohor
- Wassa East
Nzema East Municipal District
- Evalue-Gwira
Prestea-Huni Valley Municipal District
- Prestea-Huni Valley
Shama Ahanta East Metropolitan District
- Essikado-Ketan –
- Sekondi
- Takoradi
Shama District
- Shama
Tarkwa-Nsuaem Municipal District
- Tarkwa-Nsuaem
Wasa East District – new
- Wassa East
Western North Region – 9 seats
Aowin Municipal District – new
- Aowin
Bia East District
- Bia East
Bia West District
- Bia West
Bibiani Anhwiaso Bekwai Municipal District
- Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai
Bodi District – new
- Bodi
Juabeso District
- Juabeso
Sefwi Akontombra
- Sefwi-Akontombra –
Sefwi-Wiawso District
- Sefwi Wiawso
Suaman District – new