KNUST MoH Graduation Ceremony – January 2020

By | January 8, 2020

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology (KNUST) Ministry of Health Graduation Ceremony – January 2020

Graduation for Ministry of Health Training Institutions

Wednesday, 8th January – Saturday, 11th January, 2020

ALL GRADUANDS are required to pay a graduation fee of TWO HUNDRED AND THIRTY GHANA CEDIS (GHC230.00) at any of the following banks: ECOBANK, GCB, UBA, CAL BANK, REPUBLIC BANK (HFC), BARCLAYS BANK, CONSOLIDATED BANK, STANDARD CHARTERED BANK and GT BANK GHANA and present the payment slip at accredited points to collect Academic Gowns.

Graduands are to provide the following information to the Bank when registering:

  • Name:
  • Institution:
  • Programme of Study:
  • Student Reference Number:
  • Telephone Number:
  • Email address:

There will be six (8) sessions as follows:

Day One – Wednesday, 8th January, 2020

Session 1 (MORNING)

  • TIME: 09:00 A.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Bole NMTC, Jirapa MTC, Hohoe MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Tamale CHNTC, Nalerigu NMTC, Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra NMTC, Asankrangwa NMTC, Asanta NMTC, Esiama CHNTC, Yendi College of Health Sciences.

Session 2 (AFTERNOON)

  • TIME: 2:00 P.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Akim Oda CHNTC, Fomena CHNTC, Tanoso-Sunyani CHNTC, Ntotroso College of Nursing, Sekondi NMTC, Tarkwa MTC, Agogo Presby NMTC, Osiem Sav. Church NMTC.

Day Two – Thursday, 9th January, 2020

Session 3 (MORNING)

  • TIME:  09:00A.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Nandom MTC, Bawku NTC, Bolgatanga MTC, Damango NTC, Bolgatanga NTC, Tamale NMTC, Navrongo CHNTC, 37 Military Hospital NMTC, Keta NMTC, Winneba College of CHN.

Session 4 (AFTERNOON)

  • TIME:  2:00P.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Berekum Holy Family NMTC, Koforidua NMTC, Kokofu NMTC, Sampa NTC, Seikwa NMTC, Sefwi Wiawso NTC, Asamang SDA MTC, Dormaa Ahenkro Presby MTC, Pramso St. Michael MTC.

Day Three – Friday, 10th January, 2020

Session 5 (MORNING)

  • TIME: 09:00A.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Yeji MTC, Kpembe NMTC, Teshie NMTC, Goaso MTC, Gushiegu MTC, Kete-Krachie NMTC, Pantang NMTC, Tumu MTC, Wa NTC, Kenten-Techiman NMTC, Krobo -Techiman CHNTC, Zuarungu NTC, Dadiesoaba NTC, Kwapong NTC.

Session 6 (AFTERNOON)

  • TIME: 2:00P.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Twifo Praso NMTC, Kumasi NMTC, Kwadaso SDA NMTC, Mampong NMTC

Day Four – Saturday, 11th January, 2020

Session 7 (MORNING)

  • TIME: 09:00A.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Korle Bu School of Public Health, Jirapa NTC, Dunkwa-On-Offin NMTC, Cape Coast NMTC, Ho NTC, Korle Bu School of Hygiene, Tamale School of Hygiene, Ho School of Hygiene.

Session 8 (AFTERNOON)

ADVERTISEMENT

  • TIME: 2:00P.M.
  • VENUE: GREAT HALL
  • SCHOOLS: Offinso St. Patrick’s NMTC, Nkawkaw Holy Family NTC, Atibie NMTC, Sunyani NMTC, Tepa NMTC, Nsawam Br. Tarcisius, Duayaw Nkwanta St. John College of Health.

Rehearsals:

All graduands are required to attend rehearsals on the dates and time indicated below.

All Rehearsals will be at the Great Hall, KNUST.

Tuesday, 7th January, 2020 at 3: 00 P.M – for those Graduating on Wednesday, 8th January, 2020

  • Participating Schools: Bole NMTC, Jirapa MTC, Hohoe MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Tamale CHNTC, Nalerigu NMTC, Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra NMTC, Asankrangwa NMTC, Asanta NMTC, Esiama CHNTC, Yendi College of Health Sciences, Akim Oda CHNTC, Fomena CHNTC, Tanoso-Sunyani CHNTC, Ntotroso College of Nursing, Sekondi NMTC, Tarkwa MTC, Agogo Presby NMTC, Osiem Sav. Church NMTC.

Wednesday, 8th January, 2020 at 5:00pm – for those Graduating on Thursday, 9th January, 2020

  • Participating Schools: Nandom MTC, Bawku NTC, Bolgatanga MTC, Damango NTC, Bolgatanga NTC, Tamale NMTC, Navrongo CHNTC, 37 Military Hospital NMTC, Keta NMTC, Winneba College of CHN, Berekum Holy Family NMTC, Koforidua NMTC, Kokofu NMTC, Sampa NTC, Seikwa NMTC, Sefwi Wiawso NTC, Asamang SDA MTC, Dormaa Ahenkro Presby MTC, Pramso St. Michael MTC.

Thursday, 9th January, 2020 at 5:00pm – for those Graduating on Friday, 10th January 2020.

  • Participating Schools: Yeji MTC, Kpembe NMTC, Teshie NMTC, Goaso MTC, Gushiegu MTC, Kete-Krachie NMTC, Pantang NMTC, Tumu MTC, Wa NTC, Kenten-Techiman NMTC, Krobo -Techiman CHNTC, Zuarungu NTC, Dadiesoaba NTC, Kwapong NTC, Twifo Praso NMTC, Kumasi NMTC, Kwadaso SDA NMTC, Mampong NMTC.

Friday, 10th January, 2020 at 5:00pm – for those Graduating on Saturday, 11th January 2020.

  • Participating Schools: Korle Bu School of Public Health, Jirapa NTC, Dunkwa-On-Offin NMTC, Cape Coast NMTC, Ho NTC, Korle Bu School of Hygiene, Tamale School of Hygiene, Ho School of Hygiene, Offinso St. Patrick’s NMTC, Nkawkaw Holy Family NTC, Atibie NMTC, Sunyani NMTC, Tepa NMTC, Nsawam Br. Tarcisius, Duayaw Nkwanta St. John College of Health.

Accommodation will be provided for all Graduands in the Halls as Follows:

  • Unity Hall- Bole, Jirapa MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Tamale CHNTC, Nalerigu NMTC,  Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra, Asankragwa, Asanta, Esiama, Korle Bu SPH, Tamale SoH, Korle Bu SoH, Ho SoH, Nsawam, Dadiesoaba, Kwapong, St. John of God, Duayaw Nkwanta, Navrongo, Dunkwa-on-Offin, Winneba, Kwadaso SDA, Jirapa NTC, Hohoe.
  • Republic Hall- Koforidua, Kokofu, Sampa, Sefwi Wiawso, Asamang, Dormaa-Ahenkro, Pramso, Nkawkaw, Atibie.
  • Independence Hall- Akim Oda, Tanoso-Sunyani, Sekondi, Tarkwa, Ho, Agogo, Osiem, Kumasi, Mampong, Sunyani.
  • Africa Hall- Fomena, Ntotroso, Cape Coast, Twifo Praso.
  • University Hall- Nandom, Bawku, Bolgatanga NTC/MTC, Damango, Tamale NMTC, 37 Military Hospital, Keta, Yendi, Yeji, Kpembe.
  • Queen Elizabeth II Hall- Berekum, Seikwa, Offinso, Teshie, Goaso, Gushiegu, Kete-Krachie, Pantang, Tumu, Wa, Kenten-Techiman, Krobo-Techiman, Tepa, Zuarungu.

Graduands should report to their respective halls a day before their graduation.

Note

  • All graduands are to be seated 30 minutes before the start of the ceremony
  • Graduands who report late will not be admitted to the ceremony
  • Graduands of the certificate upgrade programme are included in this graduation
  • Attire is FORMAL
  • Gowns will be collected at: Queen Elizabeth II Hall, Republic Hall, Independence Hall and University Hall by presenting receipts of payment of graduation fee.
  • All commercial photographers should contact the University Relations Office for Accreditation.
ADVERTISEMENT