WAEC 2018 Examination Timetable for WASSCE Candidates

WAEC Ghana

ADVERTISEMENT

WAEC 2018 Examination Timetable for WASSCE Candidates

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2018

FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018SC5053/ASC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7052SC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018SC5123/ASC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2072SC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018SC2102SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC5143SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7022SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
SC7132SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018SC2042SC2041Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5123/BSC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5133SC5133Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5163SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10thApril, 2018SC5122SC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7082SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5162SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018SC7042SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6042SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr45mins13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
SC6232SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12thApril, 2018SC3022SC3021English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13thApril, 2018SC5153SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC1022SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16thApril, 2018SC5043/ASC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday,  17thApril, 2018SC2032SC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC7012SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018SC4022SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018SC3161SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Akuapem) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1042SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 (Contd.)SC3162SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

SC5042SC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018SC2022SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs.  –   10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. –   11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd  April, 2018SC2052SC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/BSC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday,  24thApril, 2018SC7142SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC5142SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018SC1012SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7112SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5123/CSC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/CSC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5073SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6012SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th   April, 2018SC6233SC6233Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th  April, 2018SC5072SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6082SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018SC1052SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1071SC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018SC3042SC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6073SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins3hrs10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018SC2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*50mins13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018SC7122SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday,  8th May, 2018SC6033SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7102SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5132SC5131Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018SC3023/ASC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018SC5172SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018SC3013SC3043

SC7013

SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018SC6072SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7072SC7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6052SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th  May, 2018SC6093SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
SC5152SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6053SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
Monday, 14th  May, 2018 to Friday, 1st  June, 2018SC7073SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each  paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018SC6013SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

*              Available to candidates in Ghana only

**            Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***          Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****        Available to candidates in Liberia only

 

Notes

1.             Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2.             Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)                 General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2)                 Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3.           Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

ADVERTISEMENT

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.